HRI
Triple Crown History
Race Tracks
2012 Top Races
2011 Top Races
Track Press Releases
Racing Newcomers
Champions
Thoroughbred Races
Past Bloggers

Breeders’ Cup Mile





TVG Breeders' Cup Mile
Date: Nov-06
TV: ESPN
Time (ET): 4:40 PM
Grade: I
Purse: $2,000,000
Distance: 1 Mile (T)


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Mile Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Goldikova (IRE) O. Peslier F. Head Gio Ponti The Usual Q.T.
2009Goldikova (IRE) O. PeslierF. HeadCourageous CatJustenuffhumor
2008Goldikova (IRE) O. PeslierF. HeadKip DevilleWhatsthescript (IRE)
2007Kip Deville C. VelasquezR. Dutrow, Jr.Excellent Art (GB)Cosmonaut
2006Miesque's Approval E. CastroM. WolfsonAragorn (IRE)Badge of Silver
2005Artie Schiller G. GomezJ. JerkensLeroidesanimaux (BRZ)Gorella (FR)
2004Singletary D. FloresD. Chatlos, Jr.Antonius PiusSix Perfections (FR)
2003Six Perfections (FR) J. BaileyP. BaryTouch of the Blues (FR)Century City (IRE)
2002Domedriver (IRE) T. ThulliezP. BaryRock of Gibraltar (IRE)Good Journey
2001Val Royal (FR) J. Valdivia, Jr.J. CananiForbidden AppleBach (IRE)
2000War Chant G. StevensN. DrysdaleNorth East BoundDansili (GB)
1999Silic (FR) C. NakataniJ. CananiTuzla (FR)Docksider
1998Da Hoss J. VelazquezM. DickinsonHawksley Hill (IRE)Labeeb (GB)
1997Spinning World C. AsmussenJ. PeaseGeriDecorated Hero (GB)
1996Da Hoss G. StevensM. DickinsonSpinning WorldSame Old Wish
1995Ridgewood Pearl (GB) J. MurtaghJ. OxxFastness (IRE)Sayyedati (GB)
1994Barathea (IRE) L. DettoriL. CumaniJohann Quatz (FR)Unfinished Symph
1993Lure M. SmithC. McGaughey IIISki ParadiseFourstars Allstar
1992Lure M. SmithC. McGaughey IIIParadise CreekBrief Truce
1991Opening Verse P. ValenzuelaR. LundyVal des Bois (FR)Star of Cozzene
1990Royal Academy L. PiggottM. O'BrienItsallgreektomePriolo
1989Steinlen (GB) J. SantosD. LukasSabonaMost Welcome (GB)
1988Miesque F. HeadF. BoutinSteinlen (GB)Simply Majestic
1987Miesque F. HeadF. BoutinShow DancerSonic Lady
1986Last Tycoon (IRE) Y. Saint-MartinR. ColletPalace MusicFred Astaire
1985Cozzene W. GuerraJ. NerudAl MamoonShadeed
1984Royal Heroine (IRE) F. ToroJ. GosdenStar ChoiceCozzene
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders’ Cup Turf





Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf
Date: Nov-06
TV: ESPN
Time (ET): 6:00 PM
Grade: I
Purse: $3,000,000
Distance: 1 1/2 Miles (T)


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Turf Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Dangerous Midge Frankie Dettori Brian Meehan Champ Pegasus Behkabad (Fr.)
2009Conduit (IRE) R. MooreS. StoutePresious PassionDar Re Mi (GB)
2008Conduit (IRE) R. MooreS. StouteEagle Mountain (GB)Dancing Forever
2007English Channel J. VelazquezT. PletcherShamdinan (FR)Red Rocks (IRE)
2006Red Rocks (IRE) L. DettoriB. MeehanBetter Talk NowEnglish Channel
2005Shirocco (GER) C. SoumillonA. FabreAce (IRE)Azamour (IRE)
2004Better Talk Now R. DominguezH. MotionKitten's JoyPowerscourt (GB)
2003High Chaparral (IRE) M. KinaneA. O'Brien Falbrav (IRE)
2003Johar A. SolisR. Mandella Falbrav (IRE)
2002High Chaparral (IRE) M. KinaneA. O'BrienWith AnticipationFalcon Flight (FR)
2001Fantastic Light L. DettoriS. bin SuroorMilan (GB)Timboroa (GB)
2000Kalanisi (IRE) J. MurtaghS. StouteQuiet ResolveJohn's Call
1999Daylami (IRE) L. DettoriS. bin SuroorRoyal AnthemBuck's Boy
1998Buck's Boy S. SellersP. HickeyYagliDushyantor
1997Chief Bearhart J. SantosM. FrostadBorgia (GER)Flag Down
1996Pilsudski (IRE) W. SwinburnS. StouteSingspiel (IRE)Swain (IRE)
1995Northern Spur (IRE) C. McCarronR. McAnallyFreedom Cry (GB)Carnegie (IRE)
1994Tikkanen M. SmithJ. PeaseHatoofParadise Creek
1993Kotashaan (FR) K. DesormeauxR. MandellaBien BienLuazur (FR)
1992Fraise P. ValenzuelaW. MottSky ClassicQuest for Fame (GB)
1991Miss Alleged E. LegrixP. BaryItsallgreektomeQuest for Fame (GB)
1990In the Wings (GB) G. StevensA. FabreWith ApprovalEl Senor
1989Prized E. DelahoussayeN. DrysdaleSierra Roberta (FR)Star Lift (GB)
1988Great Communicator R. SibilleT. AckelSunshine ForeverIndian Skimmer
1987Theatrical (IRE) P. DayW. MottTrempolinoVillage Star (FR)
1986Manila J. SantosL. JolleyTheatrical (IRE)Estrapade
1985Pebbles (GB) P. EdderyC. BrittainStrawberry Road (AUS)Mourjane (IRE)
1984Lashkari (GB) Y. Saint-MartinA. De Royer-DupreAll Along (FR)Raami (GB)
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint





Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
Date: Nov-06
TV: ABC
Time (ET): 3:15 PM
Grade: II
Purse: $1,000,000
Distance: 5 Furlongs (T)


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Chamberlain Bridge J. Theriot W. Calhoun Central City Unzip Me
2009 California Flag J. TalamoB. KorinerGotta Have HerCannonball
2008 Desert Code R. MiglioreD. HofmansDiabolicalStorm Treasure
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Page 7 of 13 pages « FirstP  <  5 6 7 8 9 >  Last »