HRI
Triple Crown History
Race Tracks
2012 Top Races
2011 Top Races
Track Press Releases
Racing Newcomers
Champions
Thoroughbred Races
Past Bloggers

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile




Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile
Date: Nov-06
TV: ESPN
Time (ET): 3:55 PM
Grade: I
Purse: $2,000,000
Distance: 1 1/16 Miles


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Uncle Mo J. Valenzuela T. Pletcher Boys At Tosconova Rogue Romance
2009Vale of York (IRE) A. AjtebiS. bin SuroorLookin At LuckyNoble's Promise
2008Midshipman G. GomezB. BaffertSquare EddieStreet Hero
2007War Pass C. VelasquezN. ZitoPyroKodiak Kowboy
2006Street Sense C. BorelC. NafzgerCircular QuayGreat Hunter
2005Stevie Wonderboy G. GomezD. O'NeillHenny HughesFirst Samurai
2004Wilko L. DettoriJ. NosedaAfleet AlexSun King
2003Action This Day D. FloresR. MandellaMinister EricChapel Royal
2002Vindication M. SmithB. BaffertKafwainHold That Tiger
2001Johannesburg M. KinaneA. O'BrienRepentSiphonic
2000Macho Uno J. BaileyJ. OrsenoPoint GivenStreet Cry (IRE)
1999Anees G. StevensA. Hassinger, Jr.Chief SeattleHigh Yield
1998Answer Lively J. BaileyB. BarnettAly's AlleyCat Thief
1997Favorite Trick P. DayP. ByrneDawson's LegacyNationalore
1996Boston Harbor J. BaileyD. LukasAcceptableOrdway
1995Unbridled's Song M. SmithJ. RyersonHennessyEditor's Note
1994Timber Country P. DayD. LukasEltishTejano Run
1993Brocco G. StevensR. WinickBlumin AffairTabasco Cat
1992Gilded Time C. McCarronD. ViennaIt'sali'lknownfactRiver Special
1991Arazi P. ValenzuelaF. BoutinBertrandoSnappy Landing
1990Fly So Free J. SantosF. SchulhoferTake Me OutLost Mountain
1989Rhythm C. PerretC. McGaughey IIIGrand CanyonSlavic
1988Is It True L. Pincay, Jr.D. LukasEasy GoerTagel
1987Success Express J. SantosD. LukasRegal ClassicTejano
1986Capote L. Pincay, Jr.D. LukasQualifyAlysheba
1985Tasso L. Pincay, Jr.N. DrysdaleStorm CatScat Dancer
1984Chief's Crown D. MacBethR. LaurinTank's ProspectSpend a Buck
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders’ Cup Ladies’ Classic





Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic
Date: Nov-05
TV: ESPN2
Time (ET): 7:30 PM
Grade: I
Purse: $2,000,000
Distance: 1 1/8 Miles


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Unrivaled Belle K. Desormeaux W. Mott Blind Luck Havre de Grace
2009Life Is Sweet G. GomezJ. ShirreffsMushkaMusic Note
2008Zenyatta M. SmithJ. ShirreffsCocoa Beach (CHI)Music Note
2007Ginger Punch R. BejaranoR. FrankelHystericaladyOctave
2006Round Pond E. PradoM. MatzHappy TicketBalletto (UAE)
2005Pleasant Home C. VelasquezC. McGaughey IIISociety SelectionAshado
2004Ashado J. VelazquezT. PletcherStorm Flag FlyingStellar Jayne
2003Adoration P. ValenzuelaD. HofmansElloluvGot Koko
2002Azeri M. SmithL. De SerouxFarda AmigaImperial Gesture
2001Unbridled Elaine P. DayD. StewartSpainTwo Item Limit
2000Spain V. EspinozaD. LukasSurfsideHeritage of Gold
1999Beautiful Pleasure J. ChavezJ. Ward, Jr.Banshee BreezeHeritage of Gold
1998Escena G. StevensW. MottBanshee BreezeKeeper Hill
1997Ajina M. SmithW. MottSharp CatEscena
1996Jewel Princess C. NakataniW. DollaseSerena's SongDifferent (ARG)
1995Inside Information M. SmithC. McGaughey IIIHeavenly PrizeLakeway
1994One Dreamer G. StevensT. ProctorHeavenly PrizeMiss Dominique
1993Hollywood Wildcat E. DelahoussayeN. DrysdalePaseana (ARG)Re Toss (ARG)
1992Paseana (ARG) C. McCarronR. McAnallyVersailles TreatyMagical Maiden
1991Dance Smartly P. DayJ. DayVersailles TreatyBrought to Mind
1990Bayakoa (ARG) L. Pincay, Jr.R. McAnallyColonial WatersValay Maid
1989Bayakoa (ARG) L. Pincay, Jr.R. McAnallyGorgeousOpen Mind
1988Personal Ensign R. RomeroC. McGaughey IIIWinning ColorsGoodbye Halo
1987Sacahuista R. RomeroD. LukasClabber GirlOueee Bebe
1986Lady's Secret P. DayD. LukasFran's ValentineOutstandingly
1985Life's Magic A. Cordero, Jr.D. LukasLady's SecretDontstop Themusic
1984Princess Rooney E. DelahoussayeN. DrysdaleLife's MagicAdored
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders’ Cup Marathon





Breeders' Cup Marathon
Date: Nov-05
TV: ESPN2
Time (ET): 4:10 PM
Grade: III
Purse: $500,000
Distance: 1 3/4 Miles


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Marathon Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Eldaafer J. Velazquez D. Alvarado Gabriel's Hill A.U. Miner
2009Man of Iron J. MurtaghA. O'BrienCloudy's KnightMastery (GB)
2008Muhannak (IRE) P. SmullenR. BeckettChurch ServiceBig Booster
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Page 6 of 13 pages « FirstP  <  4 5 6 7 8 >  Last »