HRI
Triple Crown History
Race Tracks
2012 Top Races
2011 Top Races
Track Press Releases
Racing Newcomers
Champions
Thoroughbred Races
Past Bloggers

2010 Breeders Cup Classic Prep Schdule




The 2010 Breeders' Cup Classic will be run on Saturday, November 6th. It will be run at Churchill Downs, with a purse of $5 million.

2010 Classic Prep Schedule
Date RaceWinner
July 3rd Suburban Handicap (G2)Haynesfield
July 10th Hollywood Gold Cup Handicap (G1)Awesome Gem
July 17th Swaps Stakes (G2)Skipshot
July 31st Jim Dandy Stakes (G2)A Little Warm
Aug. 1st Izod Haskell Invitational Stakes (G1)Lookin At Lucky
Aug. 7th West Virginia Derby (G2)Concord Point
Aug. 7th Whitney Hcp (G1)Blame
Aug. 21st Canadian Derby (Can-G3)No Hesitation
Aug. 21st Philip H. Iselin Handicap(G3)Duke of Mischief
Aug. 28th Travers Stakes (G1)Afleet Express
Aug. 28th Pacific Classic Presented by TVG (G1)Richard's Kid
Sept. 4th Washington Park Handicap (G3)Gran Estreno (Arg)
Sept. 4th Woodward Stakes (G1)Quality Road
Sept. 25thPennsylvania Derby (G2) 
Sept. 25thSuper Derby (G2) 
Sept. 26thBritish Columbia Derby (Can-G3) 
Oct. 2nd Hawthorne Gold Cup Handicap (G2) 
Oct. 2nd Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1) 
Oct. 2nd Goodwood S. (G1) 
Oct. 3rd Durham Cup Stakes (Can-G3)  
Source: www.thoroughbredtimes.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders Cup Results





Breeders' Cup Marathon
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
4 Eldaafer $23.20 $12.00 $7.00
6 Gabriel's Hill   $25.40 $13.20
12 A.U. Miner     $5.20

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
11 More Than Real $29.20 $5.80 $5.80
7 Winter Memories   $3.60 $2.60
4 Kathmanblu     $3.60

Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
12 Dubai Majesty $19.20 $9.20 $6.00
9 Switch   $8.80 $5.80
5 Evening Jewel     $5.60

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
4 Awesome Feather $10.40 $5.40 $4.00
3 R Heat Lightning   $6.20 $4.20
9 Delightful Mary     $7.60

Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
5 Shared Account $94.00 $21.80 $15.20
7 Midday (GB)   $3.20 $2.20
4 Keertana     $10.20

Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
8 Unrivaled Belle $17.00 $5.80 $4.20
10 Blind Luck   $3.20 $2.40
11 Havre de Grace     $4.00


Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
13 Pluck $14.80 $6.60 $5.00
9 Soldat   $5.20 $4.00
7 Willcox Inn     $8.80

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
1 Chamberlain Bridge $15.80 $8.20 $5.60
2 Central City   $9.00 $7.80
4 Unzip Me     $7.00

Breeders' Cup Sprint
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
1 Big Drama $12.40 $7.00 $5.00
4 Hamazing Destiny   $19.80 $12.20
5 Smiling     $5.00

Breeders' Cup Juvenile
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
7 Uncle Mo $4.80 $3.40 $2.60
2 Boys At Tosconova   $4.20 $3.40
9 Rogue Romance     $4.20

Breeders' Cup Mile
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
10 Goldikova (Ire) $4.60 $3.20 $2.40
3 Gio Ponti   $4.00 $3.20
7 The Usual Q.T.     $6.60

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
1 Dakota Phone $77.40 $27.20 $14.60
10 Morning Line   $7.40 $5.20
6 Gayego     $6.80

Breeders' Cup Turf
PPHorseWinPlaceShow
8 Dangerous Midge $19.00 $9.80 $5.20
1 Champ Pegasus   $9.00 $4.80
7 Behkabad (Fr)     $2.40


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Breeders Cup Post Positions and Odds - All Races





Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup F & M Sprint (gr. I) Nov 4 5:30 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Irish GypsyMartin GarciaBob Baffert 20-1
2Great Hot Chantal SutherlandAntonio C. Avila 20-1
3Turbulent DescentDavid FloresMike Puype 6-5
4Champagne d'OroCorey NakataniEric J. Guillot 30-1
5Musical RomanceJuan LeyvaWilliam A. Kaplan 20-1
6SwitchJoel RosarioJohn Sadler 3-1
7Tar Heel MomAlex SolisStanley Hough 12-1
8TandaJoe TalamoMike Mitchell 20-1
9Golden MysteryKendrick CarmoucheJuan Carlos Guerrero 20-1
10Tamarind HallDavid CohenJeremiah C. Englehart 20-1
11Her SmileJohn VelazquezTodd A. Pletcher 15-1
12Pomeroys PistolJavier CastellanoAmy Tarrant 6-1
13Shotgun GulchGarrett GomezC. R. Trout 30-1

Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (gr. I) Nov 4 6:10 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Questing William BuickJohn Gosden 20-1
2CandreaMartin GarciaBob Baffert 6-1
3Rocket TwentyoneEddie Razo, Jr.W.T. Howard 20-1
4Miss NettaRajiv MaraghKiaran McLaughlin 15-1
5Grace HallRamon DominguezAnthony Dutrow 4-1
6Self PreservationJoel RosarioBen Cecil 15-1
7PutthebabiesdownAlan GarciaKenneth McPeek 30-1
8Homecoming Queen Ryan MooreAidan P. O'Brien 15-1
9My Miss AureliaCorey NakataniSteven Asmussen 5-2
10Northern PassionLuis ContrerasMark Casse 12-1
11WeemissfrankieRafael BejaranoPeter Eurton 4-1
12Frolic's RevengeJohn VelazquezMilton Wolfson 30-1
13Say a NovenaElvis TrujilloEdward Plesa Jr. 30-1
14Awesome BelleLuis JuradoStanley Gold 20-1

Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup F & M Turf (gr. IT) Nov 4 6:50 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Dubawi Heights Joel RosarioSimon Callaghan 8-1
2Stacelita Ramon DominguezChad C. Brown 2-1
3HarmoniousMartin GarciaJohn A. Shirreffs 30-1
4Cambina Garrett GomezJeffrey L. Bonde 30-1
5Nahrain Frankie DettoriRoger Varian 7-2
6Announce Maxime GuyonAndre Fabre 9-2
7ArunaJulien LeparouxH. Graham Motion 6-1
8Perfect ShirlJohn VelazquezRoger L. Attfield 30-1
9Shared AccountEdgar PradoH. Graham Motion 30-1
10Distorted LegacyRajiv MaraghAngel Penna Jr. 30-1
11DynaslewCorey NakataniSeth Benzel 30-1
12Misty For Me Ryan MooreAidan P. O'Brien 10-1

Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic (gr. I) Nov 4 7:30 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Miss Match Garrett GomezNeil D. Drysdale 10-1
2PachattackRajiv MaraghGerard A. Butler 12-1
3It's TrickyRamon DominguezKiaran P. McLaughlin 5-1
4Satans Quick ChickEdgar PradoEric R. Reed 30-1
5Ask the MoonJavier CastellanoMartin D. Wolfson 6-1
6Royal DeltaJose LezcanoEric J. Guillot 5-2
7Ultra BlendDavid FloresArt Sherman 8-1
8Plum PrettyRafael BejaranoBob Baffert 2-1
9Medaglia d'AmourPatrick ValenzuelaBen D. A. Cecil 30-1
10Super EspressoJohn VelazquezTodd A. Pletcher 20-1

Breeders' Cup Marathon (gr. II) Nov 5 1:20 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1BirdrunJohn VelazquezWilliam I. Mott 7-2
2BaryshnikovMike SmithMichael J. Maker 12-1
3MeeznahTom QueallyDavid Lanigan 12-1
4Pleasant PrinceJoel RosarioWesley A. Ward 12-1
5Giant OakShaun BridgemohanChris M. Block 9-2
6BrigantinJulien LeparouxAndre Fabre 8-1
7Harrison's Cave Ryan MooreAidan P. O'Brien 30-1
8Afleet AgainCornelio VelasquezRobert E. Reid Jr. 30-1
9CeaseGarrett GomezAlbert M. Stall Jr. 6-1
10EldaaferJavier CastellanoDiane Alvarado 10-1
11A. U. MinerCalvin BorelClark Hanna 3-1

Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Sprint (gr. I) Nov 5 2:37 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1EuroearsRafael BejaranoBob Baffert 4-1
2Giant RyanCornelio VelasquezBisnath Parbhoo 8-1
3AikeniteJavier CastellanoTodd A. Pletcher 8-1
4Hamazing DestinyRobby AlbaradoD. Wayne Lukas 10-1
5Jackson BendCorey NakataniNicholas P. Zito 7-2
6Force FreezeJohn VelazquezPeter R. Walder 10-1
7AmazombieMike SmithWilliam Spawr 5-1
8Big DramaRamon DominguezDavid Fawkes 5-2
9ApriorityJoel RosarioDavid Fawkes 30-1

Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (gr. IIT) Nov 5 3:21 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Grand AdventureJavier CastellanoMark R. Frostad 20-1
2Holiday for KittenJoel RosarioWesley A. Ward 30-1
3Broken DreamsGarrett GomezThomas F. Proctor 20-1
4Perfect OfficerKendrick CarmoucheMichael Pino 12-1
5Great AttackJeffrey SanchezWesley A. Ward 20-1
6California FlagPat VenezuelaBrian J. Koriner 15-1
7Hoofit Edgar PradoH. Graham Motion 15-1
8Regally ReadyCorey NakataniSteven M. Asmussen 3-1
9RapportBrian Hernandez Jr.Ronny W. Werner 30-1
10HavelockRobby AlbaradoDarrin Miller 9-2
11Country DayJames GrahamStephen R. Margolis 20-1
12Camp VictoryJulien LeparouxMike R. Mitchell 12-1
13CaracortadoJoe TalamoMichael Machowsky 4-1
14Chamberlain BridgeJamie TheriotW. Bret Calhoun 5-1

Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile (gr. I) Nov 5 4:01 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1The FactorMartin GarciaBob Baffert 7-2
2ShacklefordJesus CastanonDale Romans 7-2
3TapizarGarrett GomezSteven Asmussen 20-1
4Tres BorrachosJoel RosarioMartin F. Jones 30-1
5WilburnJulien LeparouxSteven M. Asmussen 4-1
6IrrefutableRafael BejaranoBob Baffert 12-1
7Jersey TownCornelio VelasquezBarclay Tagg 15-1
8Caleb's PosseRajiv MaraghDonnie K. Von Hemel 5-1
9Trappe ShotJohn VelazquezKiaran McLaughlin 3-1

Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf (gr. IT) Nov 5 4:45 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1St Nicholas Abbey Joseph P. O'BrienAidan P. O'Brien 9-2
2Sarafina Christophe LemaireAlain De Royer-Dupre 5-2
3Dean's KittenRamon DominguezMichael J. Maker 10-1
4Stately VictorMike SmithMichael J. Maker 30-1
5Teaks NorthJavier CastellanoJustin Sallusto 20-1
6Await the DawnJulien LeparouxAidan P. O'Brien 7-2
7Sea Moon Ryan MooreSir Michael R. Stoute 4-1
8Brilliant SpeedJohn VelazquezThomas Albertrani 20-1
9Midday Tom QueallySir Henry Cecil 4-1

Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I) Nov 5 5:25 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Take Charge IndyJames GrahamPatrick B. Byrne 30-1
2DullahanKent DesormeauxDale L. Romans 8-1
3CrusadeJulien LeparouxAidan P. O'Brien 12-1
4DrillMartin GarciaBob Baffert 8-1
5HansenRamon DominguezMichael J. Maker 10-1
6ProspectiveLuis ContrerasMark E. Casse 30-1
7Creative CauseJoel RosarioMike Harrington 7-2
8SpeightscityCorey NakataniGary Contessa 20-1
9AlphaGarrett GomezKiaran P. McLaughlin 15-1
10Union RagsJavier CastellanoMichael R. Matz 2-1
11Daddy Long LegsRyan MooreAidan P. O'Brien 12-1
12Fort LoudonLuis JuradoStanley Gold 20-1
13OptimizerRobby AlbaradoD. Wayne Lukas 15-1

TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT) Nov 5 6:07 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Goldikova Olivier PeslierFreddy Head 7-5
2Zoffany Ryan MooreAidan P. O'Brien 20-1
3Courageous CatPatrick ValenzuelaWilliam I. Mott 8-1
4Mr. CommonsMike SmithJohn A. Shirreffs 20-1
5Gio PontiRamon DominguezChristophe Clement 4-1
6Get StormyGarrett GomezThomas M. Bush 15-1
7JeranimoMartin GarciaMike Pender 20-1
8Byword Maxime GuyonAndre Fabre 12-1
9Court VisionRobby AlbaradoDale L. Romans 30-1
10Sidney's CandyJohn VelazquezTodd A. Pletcher 15-1
11Strong SuitRichard HughesRichard Hannon 10-1
12Compliance OfficerAlex SolisBruce Brown 30-1
13TurallureJulien LeparouxCharles Lopresti 8-1

Breeders' Cup Classic (gr. I) Nov. 5 7:00 PM
 
PostHorseJockeyTrainerOdds
1Prayer for ReliefRafael BejaranoBob Baffert 30-1
2Flat OutAlex SolisCharles L. Dickey 6-1
3DrosselmeyerMike SmithWilliam Mott 15-1
4Ruler On IceGarrett GomezKelly Breen 30-1
5So You ThinkRyan MooreAidan O'Brien 5-1
6Ice BoxCorey NakataniNichaolas P. Zito 30-1
7Rattlesnake BridgeCalvin BorelKiaran McLaughlin 30-1
8Game On DudeChantal SutherlandBob Baffert 10-1
9Stay ThirstyJavier CastellanoTodd Pletcher 12-1
10Havre de GraceRamon DominguezLarry Jones 3-1
11HeadachePaco LopezMichael Maker 30-1
12Uncle MoJohn VelazquezTodd Pletcher 5-2
13To Honor and ServeJose LezcanoWilliam Mott 12-1


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Page 10 of 13 pages « FirstP  <  8 9 10 11 12 >  Last »