HRI
Triple Crown History
Race Tracks
2012 Top Races
2011 Top Races
Track Press Releases
Racing Newcomers
Champions
Thoroughbred Races
Past Bloggers

Breeders’ Cup Turf





Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf
Date: Nov-06
TV: ESPN
Time (ET): 6:00 PM
Grade: I
Purse: $3,000,000
Distance: 1 1/2 Miles (T)


Breeders' Cup Classic | BC Sprint | BC Turf Sprint | BC Turf |BC Mile | BC Marathon | BC Ladies' Classic | BC Juvenile | BC Juvenile Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies Turf | BC Juvenile Fillies | BC Filly & Mare Turf | BC Filly & Mare Sprint | BC Dirt Mile

Breeders' Cup Turf Winners
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Second Third
2010 Dangerous Midge Frankie Dettori Brian Meehan Champ Pegasus Behkabad (Fr.)
2009Conduit (IRE) R. MooreS. StoutePresious PassionDar Re Mi (GB)
2008Conduit (IRE) R. MooreS. StouteEagle Mountain (GB)Dancing Forever
2007English Channel J. VelazquezT. PletcherShamdinan (FR)Red Rocks (IRE)
2006Red Rocks (IRE) L. DettoriB. MeehanBetter Talk NowEnglish Channel
2005Shirocco (GER) C. SoumillonA. FabreAce (IRE)Azamour (IRE)
2004Better Talk Now R. DominguezH. MotionKitten's JoyPowerscourt (GB)
2003High Chaparral (IRE) M. KinaneA. O'Brien Falbrav (IRE)
2003Johar A. SolisR. Mandella Falbrav (IRE)
2002High Chaparral (IRE) M. KinaneA. O'BrienWith AnticipationFalcon Flight (FR)
2001Fantastic Light L. DettoriS. bin SuroorMilan (GB)Timboroa (GB)
2000Kalanisi (IRE) J. MurtaghS. StouteQuiet ResolveJohn's Call
1999Daylami (IRE) L. DettoriS. bin SuroorRoyal AnthemBuck's Boy
1998Buck's Boy S. SellersP. HickeyYagliDushyantor
1997Chief Bearhart J. SantosM. FrostadBorgia (GER)Flag Down
1996Pilsudski (IRE) W. SwinburnS. StouteSingspiel (IRE)Swain (IRE)
1995Northern Spur (IRE) C. McCarronR. McAnallyFreedom Cry (GB)Carnegie (IRE)
1994Tikkanen M. SmithJ. PeaseHatoofParadise Creek
1993Kotashaan (FR) K. DesormeauxR. MandellaBien BienLuazur (FR)
1992Fraise P. ValenzuelaW. MottSky ClassicQuest for Fame (GB)
1991Miss Alleged E. LegrixP. BaryItsallgreektomeQuest for Fame (GB)
1990In the Wings (GB) G. StevensA. FabreWith ApprovalEl Senor
1989Prized E. DelahoussayeN. DrysdaleSierra Roberta (FR)Star Lift (GB)
1988Great Communicator R. SibilleT. AckelSunshine ForeverIndian Skimmer
1987Theatrical (IRE) P. DayW. MottTrempolinoVillage Star (FR)
1986Manila J. SantosL. JolleyTheatrical (IRE)Estrapade
1985Pebbles (GB) P. EdderyC. BrittainStrawberry Road (AUS)Mourjane (IRE)
1984Lashkari (GB) Y. Saint-MartinA. De Royer-DupreAll Along (FR)Raami (GB)
Source: BreedersCup.com


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Page 1 of 1 pages