Preakness Stakes Past Winners



The inagural Preakness Stakes was in 1873. Here is a complete list of Preakness Stakes past winners. Preakness Stakes winners include Curlin, Funny Cide, Affirmed, Seattle Slew and Northern Dancer.

Year
Winner
Distance
Jockey
Time
2011 Shackleford 1 3/16 mile Jesus Castanon 1:56:47
2010 Lookin At Lucky 1 3/16 mile Javier Castellano 1:55:47
2009 Rachel Alexandra 1 3/16 mile Calvin Borel 1:55.08
2008 Big Brown 1 3/16 mile K. Desormeaux 1:54.80
2007 Curlin 1 3/16 mile RJ Albarado 1:53.46
2006 Bernardini 1 3/16 mile Javier Castellano 1:54.65
2005 Afleet Alex 1 3/16 mile Jeremy Rose 1:55.04
2004 Smarty Jones 1 3/16 mile Stewart Elliott 1:55.59
2003 Funny Cide 1 3/16 mile Jose Santos 1:55:61
2002 War Emblem 1 3/16 mile V. Espinoza 1:56.36
2001 Point Given 1 3/16 mile Gary Stevens 1:55.51
2000 Red Bullet 1 3/16 mile J. Bailey 1:56.04
1999 Charismatic 1 3/16 mile C. Antley 1:55 1/5
1998 Real Quiet 1 3/16 mile K. Desormeaux 1:54 3/5
1997 Silver Charm 1 3/16 mile G. Stevens 1:54 2/5
1996 Louis Quatorze 1 3/16 mile Pat Day 1:53 2/5
1995 Timber Country 1 3/16 mile Pat Day 1:54 2/5
1994 Tabasco Cat 1 3/16 mile Pat Day 1:56 2/5
1993 Prairie Bayou 1 3/16 mile Mike Smith 1:56 3/5
1992 Pine Bluff 1 3/16 mile C. McCarron 1:55 3/5
1991 Hansel 1 3/16 mile Jerry Bailey 1:54
1990 Summer Squal 1 3/16 mile Pat Day 1:53 3/5
1989 Sunday Silence 1 3/16 mile P. Valenzuela 1:53 4/5
1988 Risen Star 1 3/16 mile E. Delahoussaye 1:56 1/5
1987 Alysheba 1 3/16 mile C. McCarron 1:55 4/5
1986 Snow Chief 1 3/16 mile Alex Solis 1:54 4/5
1985 Tank's Prospect 1 3/16 mile Pat Day 1:53 2/5
1984 Gate Dancer 1 3/16 mile A.Cordero, Jr. 1:53 2/5
1983 Deputed Testamony 1 3/16 mile Donald Miller, Jr. 1:55 2/5
1982 Aloma's Ruler 1 3/16 mile Jack Kaenel 1:55 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony 1 3/16 mile J. Velasquez 1:54 3/5
1980 Codex 1 3/16 mile A. Cordero, Jr. 1:54 1/5
1979 Spectacular Bid 1 3/16 mile R. Franklin 1:54 1/5
1978 Affirmed 1 3/16 mile S. Cauthen 1:54 2/5
1977 Seattle Slew 1 3/16 mile J. Cruguet 1:54 2/5
1976 Elocutionist 1 3/16 mile John Lively 1:55
1975 Master Derby 1 3/16 mile Darrel McHargue 1:56 2/5
1974 Little Current 1 3/16 mile Miguel Rivera 1:54 3/5
1973 Secretariat 1 3/16 mile R. Turcotte 1:54 2/5
1972 Bee Bee Bee 1 3/16 mile Eldon Nelson 1:55 3/5
1971 Canonero II 1 3/16 mile G. Avila 1:54
1970 Personality 1 3/16 mile Eddie Belmonte 1:56 1/5
1969 Majestic Prince 1 3/16 mile B. Hartack 1:55 3/5
1968 Forward Pass 1 3/16 mile I. Valenzuela 1:56 4/5
1967 Damascus 1 3/16 mile W. Shoemaker 1:55 1/5
1966 Kauai King 1 3/16 mile D. Brumfield 1:55 2/5
1965 Tom Rolfe 1 3/16 mile R. Turcotte 1:56 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer 1 3/16 mile B. Hartack 1:56 4/5
1963 Candy Spots 1 3/16 mile W. Shoemaker 1:56 1/5
1962 Greek Money 1 3/16 mile John Rotz 1:56 1/5
1961 Carry Back 1 3/16 mile J. Sellers 1:57 3/5
1960 Bally Ache 1 3/16 mile Bobby Ussery 1:57 3/5
1959 Royal Orbit 1 3/16 mile William Harmatz 1:57
1958 Tim Tam 1 3/16 mile I. Valenzuela 1:57
1957 Bold Ruler 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 1:56 1/5
1956 Fabius 1 3/16 mile Bill Hartack 1:58 2/5
1955 Nashua 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 1:54 3/5
1954 Hasty Road 1 3/16 mile Johnny Adams 1:57 2/5
1953 Native Dancer 1 3/16 mile Eric Guerin 1:57 4/5
1952 Blue Man 1 3/16 mile C. McCreary 1:57 2/5
1951 Bold 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 1:56 2/5
1950 Hill Prince 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 1:59 1/5
1949 Capot 1 3/16 mile Ted Atkinson 1:56
1948 Citation 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 2:02 2/5
1947 Faultless 1 3/16 mile Doug Dodson 1:59
1946 Assault 1 3/16 mile W. Mehrtens 2:01 2/5
1945 Polynesian 1 3/16 mile W.D. Wright 1:58 4/5
1944 Pensive 1 3/16 mile C. McCreary 1:59 1/5
1943 Count Fleet 1 3/16 mile J. Longden 1:57 2/5
1942 Alsab 1 3/16 mile B.James 1:57
1941 Whirlaway 1 3/16 mile E. Arcaro 1:58 4/5
1940 Bimelech 1 3/16 mile F.A.Smith 1:58 3/5
1939 Challedon 1 3/16 mile George Seabo 1:59 4/5
1938 Dauber 1 3/16 mile M.Peters 1:59 4/5
1937 War Admiral 1 3/16 mile C. Kurtsinger 1:58 2/5
1936 Bold Venture 1 3/16 mile George Woolf 1:59
1935 Omaha 1 3/16 mile W. Saunders 1:58 2/5
1934 High Quest 1 3/16 mile R.Jones 1:58 1/5
1933 Head Play 1 3/16 mile C. Kurtsinger 2:02
1932 Burgoo King 1 3/16 mile E. James 1:59 4/5
1931 Mate 1 3/16 mile G.Ellis 1:59
1930 Gallant Fox 1 3/16 mile E. Sande 2:00 3/5
1929 Dr. Freeland 1 3/16 mile Louis Schaefer 2:01 3/5
1928 Victorian Nose 1 3/16 mile Sonny Workman 2:00 1/5
1927 Bostonian 1 3/16 mile A.Abel 2:01 3/5
1926 Display 1 3/16 mile J.Maiben 1:59 4/5
1925 Coventry 1 3/16 mile Clarence Kummer 1:59
1924 Nellie Morse 1 1/8 mile J.Merimee 1:57 1/5
1923 Vigil 1 1/8 mile B.Marinelli 1:53 3/5
1922 Pillory 1 1/8 mile L.Morris 1:51 3/5
1921 Broomspun 1 1/8 mile F.Coltiletti 1:54 1/5
1920 Man o'War 1 1/8 mile Clarence Kummer 1:51 3/5
1919 Sir Barton 1 1/8 mile J. Loftus 1:53
1918* Jack Hare, Jr. 1 1/8 mile C.Peak 1:53 2/5
1918* War Cloud 1 1/8 mile Johnny Loftus 1:53 3/5
1917 Kalitan 1 1/8 mile E.Haynes 1:54 2/5
1916 Damrosch 1 1/8 mile Linus McAtee 1:54 4/5
1915 Rhine Maiden 1 1/8 mile Douglas Hoffman 1:58
1914 Holiday 1 1/8 mile A.Schuttinger 1:53 4/5
1913 Buskin 1 1/8 mile J.Butwell 1:53 2/5
1912 Colonel Holloway 1 1/8 mile C.Turner 1:56 3/5
1911 Watervale 1 1/8 mile E.Dugan 1:51
1910 Layminster 1 mile R.Estep 1:40 3/5
1909 Effendi 1 mile Willie Doyle 1:39 4/5
1908 Royal Tourist 1 1/16 mile E.Dugan 1:46 2/5
1907 Don Enrique 1 mile 70 yards G.Mountain 1:45 2/5
1906 Whimsical 1 mile 70 yards Walter Miller 1:45
1905 Cairngorm 1 mile 70 yards W.Davis 1:45 4/5
1904 Bryn Mawr 1 mile 70 yards E.Hildebrand 1:44 1/5
1903 Flocarline 1 mile 70 yards W.Gannon 1:44 4/5
1902 Old England 1 mile 70 yards L.Jackson 1:45 4/5
1901 The Parader 1 mile 70 yards F.Landry 1:47 1/5
1900 Hindus 1 1/16 miles H.Spencer 1:48 2/5
1899 Half Time 1 1/16 miles R.Clawson 1:47
1898 Sly Fox 1 1/16 miles C.W. Simms 1:49 3/5
1897 Paul Kauvar 1 1/16 miles C.Thorpe 1:51 1/4
1896 Margrave 1 1/16 miles H.Griffin 1:51
1895 Belmar 1 1/16 miles Fred Taral 1:50 1/2
1894 Assignee 1 1/16 miles F. Goodale 1:49 1/4
1893 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1892 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1891 No Race No Race No Race No Race
1890 Montague 1 1/2 miles W.Martin 2:36 3/4
1889 Buddhist 1 1/4 miles W.Anderson 2:17 1/2
1888 Refund 1 1/2 miles F.Littlefield 2:49
1887 Dunboyne 1 1/2 miles W. Donohue 2:39 1/2
1886 The Bard 1 1/2 miles S.Fisher 2:45
1885 Tecumseh 1 1/2 miles J. McLaughlin 2:49
1884 Knight of Ellerslie 1 1/2 miles S.Fisher 2:39 1/2
1883 Jacobus 1 1/2 miles G.Barbee 2:42 1/2
1882 Vanguard 1 1/2 miles T.Costello 2:44 1/2
1881 Saunterer 1 1/2 miles T.Costello 2:40 1/2
1880 Grenada 1 1/2 miles L.Hughes 2:40 1/2
1879 Harold 1 1/2 miles L.Hughes 2:40 1/2
1878 Duke of Magenta 1 1/2 miles C.Holloway 2:41 3/4
1877 Cloverbrook 1 1/2 miles C.Holloway 2:45 1/2
1876 Shirley 1 1/2 miles G.Barbee 2:44 3/4
1875 Tom Ochiltree 1 1/2 miles L.Hughes 2:43 1/2
1874 Culpepper 1 1/2 miles W. Donohue 2:56 1/2
1873 Survivor 1 1/2 miles G.Barbee 2:43


Comments (0)

BallHype: hype it up!
 
 

Page 1 of 1 pages