Belmont Stakes Past Winners



Belmont Stakes Winners. The Belmont Stakes is held on the first weekend of June, and is the last leg in the race to the Triple Crown. The first Belmont Stakes was held in 1867, with the winner being a horse named 'Ruthless'. Here is a complete list of the Belmont Stakes past winners.

Year
Winner
Trainer
Jockey
Time
2012        
2011 Ruler on Ice Kelly Breen Jose Valdivia Jr. 2:30.88
2010 Drosselmeyer William Mott Mike Smith 2:31.57
2009 Summer Bird Tim Ice Kent Desormeaux 2:27:54
2008 Da' Tara Nick Zito Alan Garcia 2:29.65
2007Rags to Riches Todd Pletcher J R Velazquez2:28.74
2006Jazil Kiaran P. McLaughlin F Jara2:27.86
2005Afleet Alex Timothy Ritchey Jeremy Rose2:28.60
2004Birdstone NicK Zito E.Prado2:27.50
2003Empire Maker Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey2:28:26
2002Sarava Kenneth McPeek E.Prado2:29.71
2001Point Given Bob Baffert Gary Stevens2:26:56
2000Commendable D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day2:31:19
1999Lemon Drop Kid Flint S. Schulhofer J.Santos2:27:88
1998Victory Gallop W. Elliott Walden G.Stevens2:29:16
1997Touch Gold David Hofmans C.McCarron2:28:82
1996Editors Note D. Wayne Lukas R.Douglas2:28:96
1995Thunder Gulch D. Wayne Lukas G.Stevens2:32:02
1994Tabasco Cat D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day2:26:82
1993Colonial Affair Flint S. Schulhofer J.Krone2:29:97
1992A.P.Indy Neil Drysdale E. Delahoussaye2:26:13
1991Hansel Frank L. Brothers Jerry Bailey2:28:10
1990Go and Go (Ire) Dermont K. Weld M.Kinane2:27 1/5
1989Easy Goer Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day2:26
1988Risen Star Louie Roussel III E. Delahoussaye2:26 2/5
1987Bet Twice Warren Croll C. Perret2:28 1/5
1986Danzig Connection Woody C. Stephens C.McCarron2:29 4/5
1985Creme Fraiche Woody C. Stephens E.Maple2:27
1984Swale Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr.2:27 1/5
1983Caveat Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr.2:27 4/5
1982Conquistador Cielo Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr.2:28 1/5
1981Summing Luis Barrera G.Martens2:29
1980Temperence Hill Joseph B. Cantey E.Maple2:29 4/5
1979Coastal David A. Whiteley R. Hernandez2:29 3/5
1978Affirmed Lazaro S. Barrera S. Cauthen2:26 4/5
1977Seattle Slew William Turner Jr. J. Cruguet2:29 3/5
1976Bold Forbes Lazaro S. Barrera A.Cordero Jnr.2:29
1975Avatar Arthur T. Doyle W.Shoemaker2:28 1/5
1974Little Current Lou Rondinello Miguel Rivera2:29 1/5
1973Secretariat Lucien Laurin R. Turcotte2:24
1972Riva Ridge Lucien Laurin R. Turcotte2:28
1971Pass Catcher Edward Yowell W.Blum2:30 3/5
1970High Echelon John W. Jacobs J.Rotz2:34
1969Arts and Letters Elliott Burch B. Baeza2:28 4/5
1968Stage Door Johnny John M. Gaver H.Gustines2:27 1/5
1967Damascus Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. W. Shoemaker2:28 4/5
1966Amberoid Lucien Laurin W.Boland2:29 3/5
1965Hail to All Edward Yowell J.Sellers2:28 2/5
1964Quadrangle E. Burch M.Ycaza2:28 2/5
1963Chateaugay J. Conway B.Baeza2:30 1/5
1962Jaipur W. Mulholland W. Shoemaker2:28 4/5
1961Sherluck H. Young B.Baeza2:29 1/5
1960Celtic Ash T. Barry W.Hartack2:29 3/5
1959Sword Dancer E. Burch W.Shoemaker2:28 3/5
1958Cavan T. Barry P.Anderson2:30 1/5
1957Gallant Man J. A. Nerud W.Shoemaker2:26 3/5
1956Needles H. Fontaine D.Erb2:29 4/5
1955Nashua J. Fitzsimmons E. Arcaro2:29
1954High Gun M. Hirsch Eric Guerin2:30 4/5
1953Native Dancer W. Winfrey Eric Guerin2:28 3/5
1952One Count O. White E.Arcaro2:30 1/5
1951Counterpoint S. Veitch D.Gorman2:29
1950Middleground M. Hirsch W.Boland2:28 3/5
1949Capot J. Gaver Ted Atkinson2:30 1/5
1948Citation H. Jones E. Arcaro2:28 1/5
1947Phalanx S. Veitch R.Donoso2:29 3/5
1946Assault M. Hirsch W. Mehrtens2:30 4/5
1945Pavot O. White E.Arcaro2:30 1/5
1944Bounding Home M. Brady G.L.Smith2:32 1/5
1943Count Fleet G. Cameron J. Longden2:28 1/5
1942Shut Out J. Gaver E.Arcaro2:29 1/5
1941Whirlaway B. Jones E. Arcaro2:31
1940Bimelech W. Hurley F.A.Smith2:29 3/5
1939Johnstown J. Fitzsimmons J.Stout2:29 3/5
1938Pasteurized G. Odom J.Stout2:29 2/5
1937War Admiral G. Conway C. Kurtsinger2:28 3/5
1936Granville J. Fitzsimmons J.Stout2:30
1935Omaha J. Fitzsimmons W. Saunders2:30 3/5
1934Peace Chance P. Coyne W.Wright2:29 1/5
1933Hurryoff H. McDaniel M.Garner2:32 3/5
1932Faireno J. Fitzsimmons T.Malley2:32 4/5
1931Twenty Grand J. Rowe Jr. C.Kurtsinger2:29 3/5
1930Gallant Fox J. Fitzsimmons E. Sande2:31 3/5
1929Blue Larkspur T. G. Hastings M.Garner2:32 4/5
1928Vito M. Hirsch C.Kummer2:33 1/5
1927Chance Shot P. Coyne E.Sande2:31 3/5
1926Crusader G. Conway A.Johnson2:32 1/5
1925American Flag G. R. Tompkins A.Johnson2:16 4/5
1924Mad Play S. Hildreth E.Sande2:18 4/5
1923Zev S. Hildreth E.Sande2:19
1922Pillory T. J. Healey C.H.Miller2:18 4/5
1921Grey Lag S. Hildreth E.Sande2:16 4/5
1920Man o'War L. Feustel Clarence Kummer2:14 1/5
1919Sir Barton H. G. Bedwell J. Loftus2:17 2/5
1918Johren A. Simons F.Robinson2:20 2/5
1917Hourless S. Hildreth J.Butwell2:17 4/5
1916Friar Rock S. Hildreth E.Haynes2:22
1915The Finn E. W. Heffner G.Byrne2:18 2/5
1914Luke McLuke J. F. Schorr M.Buxton2:20
1913Prince Eugene J. Rowe Sr. R.Troxler2:18
1912 No Race J. Rowe Sr.   
1911 No Race S. Hildreth   
1910Sweep J. Rowe Sr. .Butwell2:22
1909Joe Madden J. Rowe Sr. E.Dugan2:21 3/5
1908Colin J. W. Rogers J.NotterN/A
1907Peter Pan J. W. Rogers G.MountainN/A
1906Burgomaster J. Rowe Sr. L.Lyne2:20
1905Tanya R. O. Miller E.Hildebrand2:08
1904Delhi J. J. Hyland G.Odom2:06 3/5
1903Africander J. Rowe Sr. J.Bullman2:21 3/4
1902Masterman H. E. Leigh J.Bullman2:22 3/5
1901Commando S. Hildreth H.Spencer2:21
1900Ildrim R. W. Walden N.Turner2:21 1/4
1899Jean Bereaud M. Byrnes R.Clawson2:23
1898Bowling Brook J. J. Hyland F.Littlefield2:32
1897Scottish Chieftain E. Feakes J.Scherrer2:23 1/4
1896Hastings B. McClelland H.Griffin2:24 1/2
1895Belmar G. Hannon W. Simms 5 Fred Taral2:11 1/2
1894Henry of Navarre L. Stuart W.Simms1:56 1/2
1893Comanche M. Donovan W.Simms1:53 1/4
1892Patron A. Cooper W.Hayward2:12
1891Foxford J. Huggins E.Garrison2:08 3/4
1890Burlington F. McCabe S.Barnes2:07 3/4
1889Eric F. McCabe W.Hayward2:47 1/4
1888Sir Dixon F. McCabe J. McLaughlin2:40 1/4
1887Hanover C. Claypool J. McLaughlin2:43 1/2
1886Inspector B J. Rowe Sr. J. McLaughlin2:41
1885Tyrant J. Rowe Sr. P.Duffy2:43
1884Panique L. Stuart J. McLaughlin2:42
1883George Kinney R. W. Walden J. McLaughlin2:42 1/2
1882Forester R. W. Walden J. McLaughlin2:43
1881Saunterer T. Puryear T.Costello2:47
1880Grenada R. W. Walden W.Hughes2:47
1879Spendthrift J. Walden G.Evans2:24 3/4
1878Duke of Magenta T. W. Doswell W.Hughes2:43 1/2
1877Cloverbrook A. Wiliamson C.Holloway2:46
1876Algerine W. Prior W.Donohue2:40 1/2
1875Calvin D. McDaniel R.Swim2:42 1/4
1874Saxon D. McDaniel G.Barbee2:39 1/2
1873Springbok D. McDaniel J.Rowe3:01 3/4
1872Joe Daniels R. Colston J.Rowe2:58 1/4
1871Harry Bassett J. Pincus W.Miller2:56
1870Kingfisher A. Thompson Dick2:59 1/2
1869Fenian A. J. Minor C.Miller3:04 1/4
1868General Duke   R.Swim3:02
1867Ruthless   J.Gilpatrick3:05


Comments (1)

BallHype: hype it up!
 
 

Page 1 of 1 pages