2011 Breeders’ Cup Classic Results and Video



Post
Horse
Win
Place
Show
3 Drosselmeyer
$31.60
$13.20
$8.80
8 Game On Dude
$13.60
$9.20
4 Rules On Ice
$9.80
 
Type Winning Numbers Payoff Pool
$2 Exacta 3-8 $444.80 4,551,231
$2 Trifecta 3-8-4 $5,427.40 4,011,480
$2 Superfecta 3-8-4-10 $47,631.80 2,123,633
$2 Daily Double 9-3 $2,535.00 803,331
$2 Daily Double L Classic/Classic 6-3 $84.00 562,284
$2 Pick 3 5-9-3 (3 correct) $20,544.40 1,185,537
$2 Pick 4 1-5-9-3 (4 correct) $187,256.20 3,351,446
$2 Pick 6 8-8-1-5-9-3 (5 correct) $95,070.00 3,639,126
$1 Super High 5 3-8-4-10-2 $156,424.00 193,417




Finish
Post
Horse
Jockey
Trainer
ML Odds
1 3 Drosselmeyer Mike Smith William Mott 15-1
2 8 Game On Dude Chantal Sutherland Bob Baffert 10-1
3 4 Ruler On Ice Garrett Gomez Kelly Breen 30-1
4 10 Havre de Grace Ramon Dominguez Larry Jones 3-1
5 2 Flat Out Alex Solis Charles L. Dickey 6-1
6 5 So You Think Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 5-1
7 13 To Honor and Serve Jose Lezcano William Mott 12-1
8 6 Ice Box Corey Nakatani Nichaolas P. Zito 30-1
9 7 Rattlesnake Bridge Calvin Borel Kiaran McLaughlin 30-1
10 12 Uncle Mo John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 5-2
11 9 Stay Thirsty Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 12-1
12 11 Headache Paco Lopez Michael Maker 30-1


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

2011 Breeders Cup World Championship Schedule



The 2011 Breeders' Cup Championship will be held on Noverber 4th and 5th at Churchill Downs with $26 million in purses and awards.

2011 Breeders' Cup World Championships Race Schedule
Friday November 4th Races
Race Purse Distance Gr. Post (ET)TV
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile Sprint$500K6 Furlongs   4:10 p.m.ESPN2
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf$1M1 mile (T) II 4:50 p.m.ESPN2
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint$1M7 furlongs I 5:30 p.m.ESPN2
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies$2M1 1/16 miles I 6:10 p.m.ESPN2
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf$2M1 3/8 miles (T) I 6:50 p.m.ESPN2
Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic$2M1 1/8 miles I 7:30 p.m.ESPN2
 
Friday November 5th Races
Breeders' Cup Marathon
$500K1 3/4 miles II 1:20 p.m.TBD
Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf
$1M1 mile (T) I 2:02 p.m.ABC
Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Sprint$1.5M6 furlongs I 2:37 p.m.ABC
Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint$1M5 furlongs (T) II 3:21 p.m.ABC
Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile$1M1 mile I 4:01 p.m.ESPN
Emirates Airline Breeders' Cup Turf$3M1 1/2 miles (T) I 4:45 p.m.ESPN
Grey Goose Breeders' Cup Juvenile$2M1 1/16 miles I 5:25 p.m.ESPN
TVG Breeders' Cup Mile$2M1 mile (T) I 6:07 p.m.ESPN
Breeders' Cup Classic$5M1 1/4 miles I 7:00 p.m.ESPN


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

2010 Breeders Cup Racing Picks




Along with our BC Classic Media Selections, several people also submitted their picks for all Breeders' Cup races. We, along with our readers, thank you for the extra racing selections.

Ed McNamara
Bill Finley
Pete Denk
Johnny D.
 
Newday
ESPN
Thoroughbred Times
XpressBet.com
 
 
MARATHON:
1.Prince Will I Am
2.Precision Break
3.Bright Horizon
1.Bright Horizon
2.AU Miner
3.Precision Break
1.Prince Will I Am
2.Giant Oak
3.Alcomo
1.Awesome Gem
2.A.U. Miner
3.Alcomo
 
JUVENILE
FILLIES
TURF:
1.Kathmanblu
2.Winter Memories
3.Tale Untold
1.Together
2.Winter Memories
3.New Normal
1.Tale Untold
2.Winter Memories
3.Kathmanblu
1.Winter Memories
2.Tale Untold
3.More Than Real
 
FILLY AND
MARE
SPRINT:
1.Sara Louise
2.Evening Jewel
3.My Jen
1.Rightly So
2.Evening Jewel
3.Sara Louise
1.Sara Louise
2.Informed Decision
3.Evening Jewel
1.Dubai Majesty
2.Sara Louise
3.Evening Jewel
 
JUVENILE
FILLIES:
1.Harlan's Ruby
2.Awesome Feather
3.Theyskens' Theory
1.Theyskens' Theory
2.R Heat Lightning
3.Awesome Feather
1.Theyskens’ Theory
2.R Heat Lightning
3.Jordy Y
1.R. Heat Lightning
2.Joyful Victory
3.Awesome Feather
 
FILLY AND
MARE
TURF:
1.Midday
2.Red Desire
3.Keertana
1.Midday
2.Plumania
3.Harmonious
1.Red Desire
2.Midday
3.Plumania
1.Harmonious
2.Midday
3.Plumania
 
LADIES'
CLASSIC:
1.Life At Ten
2.Blind Luck
3.Persistently
1.Life at Ten
2.Blind Luck
3.Unrivaled Belle
1.Life At Ten
2.Blind Luck
3.Havre de Grace
1.Life At Ten
2.Blind Luck
3.Unrivalled Belle
 
JUVENILE
TURF:
1.Soldat
2.Banned
3.Mantoba
1.Master of Hounds
2.Air Support
3.Utley
1.Banned
2.Mantoba
3.Utley
1.Utley
2.Mantoba
3.Banned
 
SPRINT:
1.Wise Dan
2.Warrior's Reward
3.Girolamo
1.Big Drama
2.Kinsale King
3.Smiling Tiger
1.Girolamo
2.Warrior’s Reward
3.Supreme Summit
1.Hamazing Destiny
2.Pashito the Che
3.Girolamo
 
TURF
SPRINT:
1.Silver Timber
2.Rose Catherine
3.Chamberlain Bridge
1.Grand Adventure
2.Silver Timber
3.Tropic Storm
1.Rose Catherine
2.Quick Enough
3.Silver Timber
1.Silver Timber
2.Bridgetown
3.Central City
 
JUVENILE:
1.Uncle Mo
2.Rogue Romance
3.Stay Thirsty
1.Jaycito
2.Uncle Mo
3.Boys at Tosconova
1.Boys At Tosconova
2.Uncle Mo
3.Jaycito
1.J.B.’s Thunder
2.Stay Thirsty
3.Rogue Romance
 
MILE:
1.Proviso
2.Gio Ponti
3.Goldikova
1.Goldikova
2.Proviso
3.Sidney's Candy
1.Gio Ponti
2.Goldikova
3.The Usual Q.T.
1.Court Vision
2.The Usual Q.T.
3.Goldikova
 
DIRT
MILE:
1.Thiskyhasnolimit
2.Here Comes Ben
3.Tizway
1.Here Comes Ben
2.Crown of Thorns
3.Tizway
1.Crown of Thorns
2.Tizway
3.Gayego
1.Tizway
2.Thiskyhasnolimit
3.Crown of Thorns
 
TURF:
1.Workforce
2.Behkabad
3.Dangerous Midge
1.Debussy
2.Workforce
3.Winchester
1.Workforce
2.Behkabad
3.Debussy
1.Behkabad
2.Champ Pegasus
3.Al Khali
 
CLASSIC:
1.Blame
2.Lookin At Lucky
3.Zenyatta
1.Zenyatta
2.Lookin at Lucky
3.Quality Road
1.Zenyatta
2.Lookin At Lucky
3.Blame
1.Zenyatta
2.Lookin At Lucky
3.Blame


Written by HRI Publisher - Comments (0)

 

Page 1 of 13 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »