HRI
Triple Crown History
Race Tracks
2012 Top Races
2011 Top Races
Track Press Releases
Racing Newcomers
Champions
Thoroughbred Races
Past Bloggers

Travers Stakes Winners


A complete list of all the winners of the Travers Stakes, dating back to its inaugural winner, Kentucky, in 1864. The Travers Stakes is held at the Saratoga Race Course in Saratoga Springs, New York. The field is limited to 3 year olds.

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2009 Summer Bird Kent Desormeaux Tim Ice Kalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman 2:02:83
2008 Colonel John Garrett K. Gomez Eoin Harty WinStar Farm 2:03.20
2007Street SenseCalvin BorelCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel02:02.7
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable02:01.6
2005Flower AlleyJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables02:02.8
2004BirdstoneEdgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stables02:02.5
2003Ten Most WantedPat DayWallace DollaseJ. Paul Reddam02:02.1
2002Medaglia d'OroJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann02:02.5
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.02:01.4
2000UnshadedShane SellersCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel02:02.6
1999Lemon Drop KidJose SantosFlint S. SchulhoferJeanne G. Vance02:02.0
1998Coronado's QuestMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIStuart S. Janney III02:03.4
1997Deputy CommanderChris McCarronWallace DollaseHorizon Stable02:04.0
1996Will's WayJorge F. ChavezH. James BondWilliam Clifton, Jr.02:02.4
1995Thunder GulchGary StevensD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor02:03.4
1994Holy BullMike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.02:02.0
1993Sea HeroJerry BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable02:01.8
1992Thunder RumbleHerb McCauleyRichard O'ConnellBraeburn Farm02:00.8
1991Corporate ReportChris McCarronD. Wayne LukasWilliam T. Young02:01.2
1990RhythmCraig PerretC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps02:02.6
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps02:00.8
1988Forty NinerChris McCarronWoody StephensClaiborne Farm02:01.4
1987Java GoldPat DayMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable02:02.0
1986Wise TimesJerry BaileyPhil GleavesR. L. Reineman Stables02:03.4
1985Chief's CrownAngel Cordero, Jr.Roger LaurinStar Crown Stables02:01.2
1984Carr de NaskraLaffit Pincay, Jr.Richard J. LundyVirginia Kraft Payson02:02.6
1983Play FellowPat DayHarvey L. VanierCarl Lauer02:01.0
1982Runaway GroomJeffrey FellJohn DiMarioAlbert J. Coppola02:02.6
1981Willow HourEddie MapleJames E. PicouMarcia W. Schott02:03.6
1980Temperence HillEddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable02:02.8
1979General AssemblyJacinto VasquezLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone2:00.00*
1978AlydarJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm02:02.0
1977JatskiSam MapleWilliam ColeWilliam Murray02:01.6
1976Honest PleasureCraig PerretLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone02:00.2
1975WajimaBraulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroEast-West Stable02:02.0
1974Holding PatternMichael MiceliJames J. Sarner, Jr.John Gerbas, Jr.02:05.2
1973Annihilate 'EmRon TurcotteDouglas Davis, Jr.Patricia Blass02:02.4
1972Key To The MintBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable02:01.2
1971Bold ReasonLaffit Pincay, Jr.Angel Penna, Sr.William A. Levin02:02.4
1970LoudJacinto VasquezJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry02:01.0
1969Arts and LettersBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable02:01.6
1968ChompionJean CruguetIvor G. BaldingC. V. Whitney02:04.8
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft02:01.6
1966BuckpasserBraulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyOgden Phipps02:01.6
1965Hail To AllJohnny SellersEdward YowellZelda Cohen02:02.2
1964QuadrangleManuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable02:04.4
1963CrewmanEric GuerinBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:20.4
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:01.6
1961Beau PrinceSteve BrooksHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm02:03.0
1960TompionBill HartackJohn J. Greely, Jr.C. V. Whitney02:03.4
1959Sword DancerManuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable02:04.2
1958Piano JimBobby UsseryOscar WhiteWalter M. Jeffords02:05.8
1957Gallant ManBill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe02:04.0
1956Oh JohnnyHedley WoodhouseN. R. McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy02:06.2
1955Thinking CapPaul J. BaileyHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable02:06.4
1954FishermanHedley WoodhouseSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney02:06.0
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II02:05.6
1952One CountEric GuerinOscar WhiteMrs. Walter M. Jeffords02:07.4
1951BattlefieldEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:06.2
1950Lights UpG. HettingerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:03.0
1949AriseCon ErricoJames C. BentleyAddison Stable02:06.2
1948Ace AdmiralTed AtkinsonJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm02:05.0
1947Young PeterT. MayGeorge P. OdomMrs. R. L. Gerry02:06.2
1946NatchezTed AtkinsonOscar WhiteMrs. Walter M. Jeffords02:08.0
1945AdonisConn McCrearyWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis02:02.8
1944By JimminyEddie ArcaroJames W. SmithAlfred P. Parker02:03.4
1943EurasianSteve BrooksSol RutchickMill River Stable02:03.8
1942Shut OutEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:04.4
1941WhirlawayAlfred RobertsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm02:05.8
1940FenelonJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:04.4
1939Eight ThirtyHarry RichardsBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:06.6
1938ThanksgivingEddie ArcaroMax HirschMrs. Parker Corning02:03.6
1937Burning StarWayne D. WrightJohn J. GreelyShandon Farm02:04.8
1936GranvilleJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:05.8
1935Gold FoamSylvio CoucciJ. M. MilburnStarmount Stable02:04.6
1934ObservantL. HumphriesMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz02:05.6
1933InlanderR. JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable02:08.0
1932War HeroL. GilbertGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm02:05.8
1931Twenty GrandLinus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable02:04.6
1930Jim DandyF. BakerJ. B. McKeeChaffee Earl02:08.0
1929Beacon HillAlfred RobertsonJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney02:04.2
1928Petee-WrackS. O'DonnellWillie BoothJohn R. Macomber02:08.0
1927Brown BudLaverne FatorA. GuntherFrederick Johnson02:05.6
1926MarsFrank ColtilettiS. D. HarlanWalter M. Jeffords02:04.6
1925DangerousClarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran02:10.8
1924Sun FlagFrank KeoghCarroll H. ShillingGifford A. Cochran02:04.4
1923WildernessB. MarinelliThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.02:04.0
1922Little ChiefLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable02:13.4
1921Sporting BloodLucien LykeWillie BoothRedstone Stable02:05.8
1920Man o' WarAndy SchuttingerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm02:01.8
1919HannibalLavelle EnsorThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.02:02.8
1918Sun BriarWilliam KnappHenry McDanielWillis Sharpe Kilmer02:03.2
1917Omar KhayyamJames ButwellR. F. CarmenWilfrid Viau02:08.8
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJ. McCormickJames Butler02:05.0
1915Lady RothaMack GarnerA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller02:11.4
1914RoamerJames H. ButwellA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller02:04.0
1913Rock ViewThomas McTaggartLouis FeustelAugust Belmont, Jr.02:06.6
1910DalmatianCarroll H. ShillingSam HildrethSam Hildreth02:10.0
1909HilariousR. ScovilleJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene02:06.0
1908DoranteJ. LeeRollie Colston, Jr.F. A. Forsythe02:09.6
1907Frank GillJoe NotterJ. I. SmithJ. L. McGinnis02:07.0
1906GallavantWalter MillerThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.02:08.2
1905DandelionW. ShawJohn E. MaddenF. R. Hitchock02:08.0
1904BroomstickThomas H. BurnsRobert TuckerSam S. Brown02:06.8
1903Ada NayFrank O'NeillA. J. JoynerJames B. A. Haggin01:57.0
1902HermisT. RiceJ. A. McCormackH. M. Ziegler01:54.8
1901BluesW. ShawT. WelchC. Fleischmann Sons01:56.6
1897RensselaerFred TaralH. HarrisJ. E. McDonald01:56.6
1895LizaH. GriffinJ. HugginsPierre Lorillard IV01:55.5
1894Henry of NavarreFred TaralByron McClellandByron McClelland02:10.3
1893StowawayLawrence McDermottH. H. BrandtWoodland Stable02:10.8
1892AzraAlonzo ClaytonJ. MorrisBashford Manor Stable02:43.7
1891ValleraR. WilliamsEnoch WishardScoggan Bros.02:49.0
1890Sir JohnM. BergenFrank McCabeDwyer Bros. Stable02:39.0
1889Long DanceS. BarnesG. M. RyeG. M. Rye03:08.7
1888Sir DixonJim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable03:07.8
1887CareyHarry BlaylockEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan03:17.8
1886Inspector B.Jim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable03:10.2
1885BersanJ. SpellmanGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris03:08.2
1884RataplanW. FitzpatrickF. MidgeleyN. W. Kitson03:07.5
1883BarnesJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable03:18.0
1882CarleyG. QuantrelH. WelchA. Burnham03:28.7
1881HindooJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable03:07.5
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard03:12.5
1879FalsettoIsaac Burns MurphyE. JordanJ. W. Reynolds03:09.2
1878Duke of MagentaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard03:08.0
1877Baden-BadenT. SayresJames WilliamsWilliam Astor, Jr.03:15.5
1876SultanaWilliam HaywardJ. McClellandAugust Belmont03:15.5
1875D'ArtagnanGeorge BarbeeJ. B. PryorJ. A. Grinstead03:06.5
1874AttilaGeorge BarbeeWilliam PryorPierre Lorillard IV03:09.5
1873Tom BowlingR. SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal P. McGrath03:09.8
1872Joe DanielsJames G. Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel03:08.2
1871Harry BassettW. MillerDavid McDanielDavid McDaniel03:21.6
1870KingfisherC. MillerRollie Colston, Sr.Daniel Swigert03:15.2
1869GlenelgC. MillerJ. PincusAugust Belmont03:14.0
1868The BansheeSmithJ. H. DavisJohn M. Clay03:10.7
1867RuthlessGilbert W. PatrickA. J. MinorFrancis Morris03:18.2
1866MerrillAbeAnsel WilliamsonRobert A. Alexander03:29.0
1865MaidenW. SewellT. G. MooreT. G. Moore03:18.5
1864KentuckyGilbert W. PatrickA. J. MinorJ. Hunter / W. R. Travers03:18.8


Comments (0)