The Horse Race Insider is a privately owned magazine. All copyrights reserved. “Bet with your head, not over it.”

The Conscience of Thoroughbred Racing

READY… SET… BET!

By Breeders’ Cup Press Staff — The Breeders’ Cup announced today the official order of races and guaranteed multi-race wagering pools for the 2020 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled to take place on Friday, Nov. 6 and Saturday, Nov. 7 at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Ky.

There will be a total of 10 races (five Breeders’ Cup races) on the first day of the Championships – “Future Stars Friday” – and 12 races on the Saturday program (nine Breeders’ Cup races). The Friday program begins at 11:30 a.m. ET with five undercard races. The TVG Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1) (Race #10) will be the final race of the day, which will have a post time of 5:10 p.m. ET.

Championship Saturday’s first post is 10:15 a.m. ET and begins with three undercard races. The day will conclude with the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) (Race #12), which will have a post time of 5:13 p.m. ET.

The race order for the undercard races on Breeders’ Cup Friday and Saturday will be announced on Monday, Nov. 2.

Championships Race Order (All Times Eastern)

The first Championships race on “Future Stars Friday” will be the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2) (2:30 p.m.) followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore America (G1) (3:10 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) (3:50 p.m.); the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) (4:30 p.m.) and the $2 million TVG Breeders’ Cup Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (5:10 p.m.).

Championship Saturday begins with three undercard races followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) (12:02 p.m.); the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (G1) (12:39 p.m.); the $1 million Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (G1) (1:18 p.m.); the $2 million Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) (1:57 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Sprint (2:36 p.m.); the $2 million FanDuel Breeders’ Cup Mile presented by PDJF (G1) (3:15 p.m.); the $2 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1) (3:54 p.m.); the $4 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf  (G1) (4:33 p.m.) and the $6 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (5:13 p.m.).

Friday’s Guaranteed Pools

Friday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $1 million guarantee on races 6-10, and an all Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 with a $1 million minimum guarantee on races 7-10.

Saturday’s Guaranteed Pools

Saturday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Ultra Pick 6 with a $1 million guarantee on races 7-12; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $2 million guarantee on races 8-12; and an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 4 with a $2 million guarantee on races

(All Times Eastern)

Friday’s Pick 6, Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 may carry over to Saturday.

Saturday’s Pick 6, Late Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 are mandatory payouts.

ANY Pick 5 carryover will roll over to the late Pick 5 on Saturday.

Special Daily Double:

Juvenile Turf/Turf on race 7 Friday with race 11 Saturday

Juvenile Fillies/Distaff on race 8 Friday with race 10 Saturday

Juvenile/Classic on race 10 Friday with race 12 Saturday

BET MINIMUMS

$1.00 – WIN, PLACE, SHOW, DAILY DOUBLE, EXACTA, PICK 6, SPECIAL DAILY DOUBLE

$0.50 – TRIFECTA, PICK 3, PICK 4, PICK 5, JACKPOT SUPER HIGH 5

$0.10 – SUPERFECTA

Friday, November 6                                                                                                                                       

Race 1   11:30     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 5     JSH-5

Race 2   12:05     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 3   12:40     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                                          JSH-5

Race 4   1:15        TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 5   1:50        TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 6     JSH-5

Race 6   2:30        BC Juvenile Turf Sprint   WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 5     JSH-5

Race 7   3:10        BC Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore America              WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                SPDD     Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 8   3:50        BC Juvenile Fillies             WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD          SPDD                     JSH-5

Race 9   4:30        BC Juvenile Fillies Turf    WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER                   DD          SPDD                     JSH-5

Race 10 5:10        TVG BC Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER                                                                   JSH-5

Saturday, November 7                                                                                                                                  

Race 1   10:15     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 5     JSH-5

Race 2   10:45     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 3   11:20     TBD        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                                          JSH-5

Race 4   12:02     BC Filly & Mare Sprint    WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 5   12:39     BC Turf Sprint    WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                                          JSH-5

Race 6   1:18        Big Ass Fans BC Dirt Mile               WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4     JSH-5

Race 7   1:57        Maker’s Mark

BC Filly & Mare Turf        WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 6     JSH-5

Race 8   2:36        BC Sprint              WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 5     JSH-5

Race 9   3:15        FanDuel BC Mile presented by PDJF         WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                          Pick 4                JSH-5

Race 10 3:54        Longines BC Distaff          WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER   P3           DD                                          JSH-5

Race 11 4:33        Longines BC Turf               WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER                   DD                                          JSH-5

Race 12 5:13        Longines BC Classic          WPS       EX           TRI          SUPER                                                                   JSH-5

Share on facebook
Facebook Share
Share on twitter
Twitter Share
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn Share
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

⚠ Before you comment

Our staff likes nothing better than to engage with the HRI Faithful and provide a forum for interaction on horseracing and sports. In that spirit, please be kind and reasonable; keep the language clean, and the tone civil. Comments from those who cannot comply will be deleted. Thank you.

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *