The Horse Race Insider is a privately owned magazine. All copyrights reserved. “Bet with your head, not over it.”

The Conscience of Thoroughbred Racing

RESILIENCE, JUST F Y I WORK

Edited Churchill Staff Release  On a chilly Monday morning at Churchill Downs, the action was non-stop at trainer Bill Mott’s Barn 19 as his Kentucky Derby and Oaks hopefuls Resilience (five furlongs, 1:01.60) and Just F Y I (five furlongs, :59.80) had published workouts beneath the Twin Spires.

     Other major headlines from Monday morning included the arrival of Repole Stable’s Fierceness from Palm Beach Downs in South Florida and the first day of training at Churchill Downs for Blue Grass Stakes (Grade I) winner Sierra Leone.

     As of Monday, there were 16 of the top 20 Derby contenders at Churchill Downs. The only ones yet to arrive are Stronghold (Tuesday), West Saratoga (Friday), T O Password (Friday) and Grand Mo the First (Thursday).

CATALYTIC – Tami BoboJulie Davies and George Isaacs’ Catalytic arrived from South Florida at 7 o’clock Monday morning for trainer Saffie Joseph Jr.

     Runner-up in the Florida Derby (GI) in his most recent start, Catalytic will be ridden by Jose Ortiz in Kentucky Derby 150. Catalytic is scheduled to work Sunday.

CATCHING FREEDOM/ENCINO/JUST A TOUCH – Trainer Brad Cox’s Derby trio of Catching FreedomEncino and Just a Touch all trained Monday at 7:30 a.m.

     Catching Freedom and Just a Touch, who recorded published workouts Saturday, had a lighter training session compared to Encino.

     “They’re all handling things well right now,” Cox said. “At this point we’re one work away from the Derby so we’re looking forward to seeing them train this week and then working all three of them this weekend.”

     All three are likely to train Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

DOMESTIC PRODUCT/SIERRA LEONE  Klaravich Stables’ Domestic Product arrived at Churchill Downs from Payson Park in South Florida early Monday morning for trainer Chad Brown.

     Winner of the Tampa Bay Derby (GIII) in his most recent start, Domestic Product will be ridden in the Derby by Irad Ortiz Jr.

     Peter Brant, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Westerberg and Brook Smith’s Sierra Leone, winner of the Blue Grass Stakes (GI) in his most recent start, galloped a little more than a mile under Kriss Bon.

The final pre-Derby works for the two likely will be Saturday, depending on the weather. As of Monday, rain was forecast for Friday with a lesser chance of precipitation for Saturday.

DORNOCH/SOCIETY MAN – Trainer Danny Gargan’s Derby duo of Dornoch and Society Man jogged Monday morning under Pricilla Schaefer. Both horses are scheduled to work Saturday.

     Dornoch, the full brother to 2023 Kentucky Derby winner Mage, also visited the starting gate. He is owned by the partnership of West Paces RacingR. A. Hill StableBelmar Racing and BreedingTwo Eight Racing and Pine Racing StablesLuis Saez has the Derby mount.

     Society Man, owned in partnership by Reeves Thoroughbreds, West Paces, GMP Stables and Carl and Yurie Pascarella, has not had a rider confirmed by Gargan for the Derby.

ENDLESSLY – Amerman Racing’s Jeff Ruby Steaks (GIII) winner Endlessly had an easy Monday at trainer Michael McCarthy’s Barn 35 after he breezed five furlongs in 1:00.80 Saturday at Churchill Downs.

     The son of Oscar Performance was one of the first horses to school in the paddock after training later Monday morning under the watchful eye of McCarthy’s local assistant Justin Curran.

     McCarthy is scheduled to return to Louisville Thursday morning.

FIERCENESS – Repole Stable’s Fierceness, runaway winner of the Florida Derby (GI) in his most recent start for trainer Todd Pletcher, arrived at Churchill Downs at 4:30 this morning from Palm Beach Downs in South Florida.

FOREVER YOUNG (JPN) – Susumu Fujita’s undefeated Forever Young (JPN) spent 20 minutes in the mile chute and then galloped a mile and a half under Yusaku Oka.

     Winner of the Saudi Derby (GIII) and UAE Derby (GII) in his past two starts, Forever Young is trained by Yoshito Yahagi.

     Ryusei Sakai, who has been aboard Forever Young in all of his starts, is scheduled to arrive in Louisville tonight and will be aboard the colt the next two mornings with a workout scheduled for Wednesday. Sakai will return to Japan after the two days here and then return Thursday of Derby Week.

GRAND MO THE FIRST – Granpollo Stables’ Grand Mo the First is scheduled to work Tuesday morning at Gulfstream Park for trainer Victor Barboza Jr.

     “If he works out tomorrow with God’s favor and everything is OK, we are traveling to Kentucky on Thursday,” Barboza said via text.

     Jockey Emisael Jaramillo will be aboard for the work scheduled at 8 a.m.

HONOR MARIE – Ribble Farms, Michael Eiserman, Earl Silver, Kenneth and Dave Fishbein’s Honor Marie galloped 1 ½ miles Monday at 7:30 a.m. under trainer Whit Beckman’s exercise rider Maurilio Garcia.

     Honor Marie will have his final work for the Kentucky Derby Thursday with jockey Ben Curtis in the saddle.

     Beckman confirmed Monday that Curtis will have the mount in Kentucky Derby 150.

JUST STEEL – BC Stable’s Just Steel walked Hall of Fame trainer D. Wayne Lukas’ famed Barn 44 Monday after working one mile in 1:40 Saturday.

MYSTIK DAN – Lance Gasaway4 G Racing and Daniel Hamby III’s Mystik Dan, third in the Arkansas Derby (GI) in his most recent start, galloped Monday morning for trainer Kenny McPeek.

     Mystik Dan is scheduled to work Saturday.

     McPeek also said that Common Defense, owned by the partnership of David BernsenTony HolmesMichael Holmes and Norevale Farm, would not run in the Kentucky Derby with plans to be determined.

RESILIENCE – Emily Bushnell and Ric Waldman’s Resilience had a serious tune up for Kentucky Derby 150 Monday with a five-furlong move in 1:01.60 under jockey Junior Alvarado, who has the mount in the “Run for the Roses.”

     Resilience galloped about one-mile before he worked Monday at 9 a.m. The winner of the Wood Memorial (GII) breezed an opening quarter-mile in :25.80 and easily galloped out six furlongs in 1:14.60, according to Churchill Downs Clocker John Nichols.

     “He’s the type of horse that has taken a little more time to mature than some others,” trainer Bill Mott said. “We took our time with his development and it’s seem to have worked out well.”

STRONGHOLD – Eric and Sharon Waller’s Santa Anita Derby (GI) winner Stronghold galloped Monday morning at Santa Anita and is scheduled to ship to Churchill Downs on Tuesday.

     “He galloped this morning and looked good and will be flying your way early tomorrow morning,” trainer Phil D’Amato said via text. “He will probably work Sunday and (jockey AntonioFresu night come in to breeze him.”

T O PASSOWRD (JPN) – Tomoya Ozasa’s T O Password is scheduled to leave Japan Tuesday to start the long trek to Churchill Downs that will include a stopover in Chicago to quarantine for 42 hours before a scheduled arrival in Louisville early Friday morning

TRACK PHANTOM – Trainer Steve Asmussen’s Barn 38 was quiet Monday morning following Track Phantom’s five-furlong move in 1:00.80 Sunday morning at Churchill Downs.

     Track Phantom, who had a scheduled walk day, is expected to return to the track Tuesday.

WEST SARATOGA  Harry Veruchi’s West Saratoga galloped a mile and three-quarters at The Thoroughbred Center in Lexington, Kentucky, for his first day back at the track since working six furlongs in 1:16.20 on Friday at Keeneland.

     Trainer Larry Demeritte plans to bring West Saratoga to Churchill Downs on Friday with a three-furlong work scheduled for Saturday. Jesus Castanon has the Derby mount.

Also Eligibles – Welch Racing’s Epic Ride galloped at The Thoroughbred Center in Lexington, Kentucky, this morning for trainer John Ennis.

SHAPING UP: THE KENTUCKY DERBY – Here are the horses (with jockeys and trainers) that are qualified for the Kentucky Derby and those on the also-eligible list (in alphabetical order with AEs listed last in preference order):

     Catalytic (Jose Ortiz, Saffie Joseph Jr.); Catching Freedom (Flavien Prat, Brad Cox); Domestic Product (Irad Ortiz Jr., Chad Brown); Dornoch (Luis Saez, Danny Gargan); Encino (TBA, Brad Cox); Endlessly (Umberto Rispoli, Michael McCarthy); Forever Young (JPN) (Ryusei Sakai, Yoshito Yahagi); Grand Mo the First (Emisael Jaramillo, Victor Barboza Jr.); Honor Marie (Ben Curtis, Whit Beckman); Just a Touch (Florent Geroux, Brad Cox); Just Steel (Keith Asmussen, Wayne Lukas); Mystik Dan (Brian Hernandez Jr., Kenny McPeek); Resilience (Junior Alvarado, Bill Mott); Sierra Leone (Tyler Gaffalione, Chad Brown); Society Man (TBA, Danny Gargan); Stronghold (Antonio Fresu, Phil D’Amato); T O Password (JPN) (Kazushi Kimura, Daisuke Takayanagi); Track Phantom (Joel Rosario, Steve Asmussen); West Saratoga (Jesus Castanon, Larry Demerritte).

     Also Eligibles: Epic Ride (Adam Beschizza, John Ennis); Uncle Heavy (TBA, Butch Reid); Seize the Grey (TBA, Wayne Lukas).

LONGINES KENTUCKY OAKS UPDATE

EVERLAND – Foster Family RacingWilliam WargelR.K. Eckrich Racing and Maxis Stable’s Everland, winner of the Bourbonette Oaks (Listed) in her most recent start, walked the shedrow at Keeneland Monday morning for trainer Eric Foster.

GIN GIN/TARIFA – Two-time Longines Kentucky Oaks-winning trainer Brad Cox was intently watching his duo of Gin Gin and Tarifa train Monday morning for their expected starts on the first Friday in May.

     Gin Gin and Tarifa worked together five furlongs in 1:00.80 Saturday morning at Churchill Downs.

INTO CHAMPAGNE – Six Column Stables, Randy BlochJim GladdenMike Davis and Michael Steele’s Into Champagne had a scheduled walk day in trainer Ian Wilkes’ Barn 26 following her sharp five-furlong breeze of 1:00.20 Saturday morning at Churchill Downs.

JUST F Y I – George Krikorian’s Ashland (GI) runner-up Just F Y I returned to the work tab Monday with a sharp five furlong breeze in :59.80 at Churchill Downs.

     Trained by Bill Mott, Just F Y I cruised through opening eighth-mile fractions of :12.20, :24.20 and :36 before galloping out six furlongs in 1:12.20 and seven furlongs in 1:25.40. She completed one mile in 1:40.20 while remaining in hand under jockey Junior Alvarado.

     “She’s a very nice filly and we had a minor setback with her this winter when she developed a fever on race day (in the Davona Dale) and we had to scratch that day,” Mott said. “It’s one of those situations where we hoped she’d get over the virus quickly to return training, and she did. Then, we started looking at the Ashland as her next option.”

LEMON MUFFIN – Aaron Sones’ Lemon Muffin walked trainer D. Wayne Lukas’ Barn 44 shedrow following her five-furlong move in 1:02.20 Saturday morning at Churchill Downs.

LESLIE’S ROSE – Trainer Todd Pletcher’s trio of Kentucky Oaks hopefuls, who arrived at Churchill Downs on Sunday, all had mile gallops Monday morning during the 7:30-7:45 training window for Kentucky Derby and Oaks horses.

     Whisper Hill Farm’s Leslie’s Rose, winner of the Ashland (GI) in her most recent start, was partnered by Joel Osorio.

     Fawzi Abdulla Nass’ Manama Gold, winner of the UAE Oaks (GIII) and currently 15th on the list of Oaks possibles in a field limited to 14 starters, was ridden by Carlos Quevedo.

     Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners’ Candied, winner of last fall’s Alcibiades (GI) and currently 17th on the list of Oaks possibles, was ridden by Jonathan Fabian Aguilar.

     Manama Gold, who would have to be supplemented into the Oaks, just came to the Pletcher barn.

     “After the UAE Oaks that (the Kentucky Oaks) was the plan,” Pletcher said. “It was the same thing as with Shahama (who was sixth in the Kentucky Oaks) two years ago. But there were some delays and she didn’t clear quarantine until a week ago. With Shahama, we had her with at Palm Beach (Downs) for some time before coming here.”

REGULATORY RISK/WAYS AND MEANS – Klaravich Stables’ Kentucky Oaks hopefuls Regulatory Risk and Ways and Means arrived at Churchill Downs on Monday morning from varied starting points on the East Coast.

     Regulatory Risk, runner-up in the Gazelle (GIII), in her most recent start, arrived from Belmont Park and Ways and Means, runner-up in the Gulfstream Park Oaks (GII) in her most recent start, arrived from Payson Park in South Florida.

     Regulatory Risk re-entered the Oaks picture following a half-mile work in :48.88 at Belmont Park on Saturday.

     “She worked great in her first work after the Gazelle,” trainer Chad Brown said. “She is a rapidly improving filly and she will work here this weekend. She deserves a shot and we wanted to meet the requirements of being here on the grounds (by Saturday the 27th).”

TAPIT JENALLIE – Willis Horton Racing’s Tapit Jenallie galloped a mile and a half with trainer Eddie Milligan Jr. aboard Monday morning.

     Third in the Fantasy (GII) in her most recent start, Tapit Jenallie returned to the track for the first time since working five furlongs in :58.40 last Thursday.

     “She probably will work again Thursday with an easy half-mile,” Milligan said. “Manny (Esquivel) will work her again and he has the mount for the Oaks.”

THORPEDO ANNA – Brookdale RacingMark EdwardsJudy Hicks and Magdalena Racing’s Thorpedo Anna, four-length winner of the Fantasy (GII) in her most recent start, galloped Monday morning for trainer Kenny McPeek.

     She is scheduled for her third Churchill Downs workout since the Fantasy on Friday.

WHERE’S MY RING – Michael McMillan’s Gazelle (GIII) winner Where’s My Ring walked the shedrow Monday morning, a day after blowing out a quarter-mile through the stretch.

     “That was her dragging me around the shedrow,” trainer Val Brinkerhoff said with a laugh.

     Where’s My Ring is scheduled to work Friday morning. Jose Lezcano, who was aboard for the Gazelle victory, will have the Oaks mount.

SHAPING UP: THE KENTUCKY OAKS – Here are the horses (with trainers) that are qualified for the Longines Kentucky Oaks and those on the also-eligible list (in alphabetical order with AEs listed last in preference order):

     Everland (Abel Cedillo, Eric Foster); Fiona’s Magic (TBA, Bo Yates); Gin Gin (TBA, Brad Cox); Into Champagne (Julien Leparoux, Ian Wilkes); Just F Y I (Junior Alvarado, Bill Mott); Lemon Muffin (Keith Asmussen, Wayne Lukas); Power Squeeze (Daniel Centeno, Jorge Delgado); Regulatory Risk (TBA, Chad Brown); Tapit Jenallie (Manny Esquivel, Eddie Milligan); Tarifa (Flavien Prat, Brad Cox); Thorpedo Anna (Brian Hernandez Jr., Kenny McPeek); Ways and Means (Tyler Gaffalione, Chad Brown) and Where’s My Ring (Jose Lezcano).

     Also-Eligible: Manama Gold (TBA, Todd Pletcher) and Our Pretty Woman (Joel Rosario, Steve Asmussen).

STAKES PROBABLES – The following are the early probable stakes race entrants for Kentucky Derby Week, according to assistant racing secretary and stakes coordinator Dan Bork:

The 14th running of the $200,000 Roxelana Overnight Stakes, run on Saturday, April 27 at six furlongs, entries taken Tuesday: Backyard Money (Wayne Lukas); Dazzling Blue (Brad Cox); Happy Am I (Dallas Stewart); Last Leaf (Eddie Kenneally); Malloy (Wayne Catalano).

The 6th running of the $200,000 Isaac Murphy Marathon Overnight Stakes, run Wednesday, May 1 at 1 ½ miles, entries taken Wednesday: Classic Causeway (Kenny McPeek); Master Game (Grant Forster); Next (Doug Cowans); O P Firecracker (Robbie Medina); Red Run (Mike Maker).

The 9th running of the $300,000 William Walker (Listed), run Wednesday, May 1 at 5 ½ furlongs on turf, entries taken Wednesday: Joe Shiesty (Eric Foster); King of Gosford (GB) (Phil D’Amato); Market Street (Wayne Lukas); No Nay Mets (IRE) (George Weaver); Sketch (IRE) (Conor Murphy); Smokey Smokey (Mike Maker); This is Uscar (Jordan Blair).

The 30th running of the $250,000 Kentucky Juvenile, run Thursday, May 2 at five furlongs, entries taken Thursday: Her Holy Name (John Hancock); Strummin (John Hancock); Turnbuckle (Lance Rutledge); West Memorial (John Hancock).

The 19th running of the $350,000 Opening Verse (Listed), run Thursday, May 2 at one-mile on turf, entries taken Thursday: Ah Jeez (Doug O’Neill); Chasing the Crown (Mike Maker); Quality G (Todd Pletcher); Saratoga Flash (Saffie Joseph Jr.); Shirl’s Speight (Roger Attfield); Skyro (Brian Lynch); Stitched (Greg Foley).

The 3rd running of the $200,000 St. Matthews Overnight Stakes, run Thursday, May 2 at six furlongs, entries taken Thursday: Bango (Greg Foley); Bourbon Bash (D. Wayne Lukas); Manny Wah (Will Walden); Surveillance (Keith Desormeaux).

The 14th running of the $400,000 Unbridled Sidney presented by Resolute Racing (GIII), run Friday, May 3 at 5 ½ furlongs on turf, entries taken Saturday: Miss Speedy (Mark Casse); Stone Silent (Brian Lynch); Tony Ann (Phil D’Amato).

The 67th running of the $400,000 Modesty presented by Derby City Gaming (GIII), run Friday, May 3 at 1 1/8 miles on turf, entries taken Saturday: Aspen Grove (IRE) (Chad Brown); Be Your Best (Horacio De Paz); Forever After All (Brendan Walsh); Henrietta Topham (Geoff Mulcahy); Sparkle Blue (Graham Motion); Surprisingly (Todd Pletcher); Tryinmyheartout (Shane Wilson).

The 69th running of the $600,000 Eight Belles presented by Sysco (GII), run Friday, May 3 at seven furlongs, entries taken Saturday: Accommodate Eva (Dallas Stewart); All Things Go (Michael Puhich); Asternia (Randy Morse); Do Gooder (Jena Antonucci); Harbor Springs (Greg Foley); Lady Moscato (Wayne Lukas); Launch (Jorge Delgado); Maxisuperfly (Eric Foster).

The 40th running of the $600,000 Edgewood presented by TwinSpires.com (GII), run Friday, May 3 at 1 1/16 miles on turf, entries taken Saturday: Buchu (Phil Bauer); Dancing N Dixie (Mark Casse); Hard to Justify (Chad Brown); Pink Polkadots (Joe Sharp); Ragtime Lady (Tom Amoss) and Simply In Front (Eddie Kenneally).

The 21st running of the $750,000 Alysheba (GII), run Friday, May 3 at 1 1/16 miles, entries taken Saturday: Call Me Fast (Al Stall Jr.); First Mission (Brad Cox); Il Miracolo (Antonio Sano); Money Supply (Joe Sharp); Steal Sunshine (Bobby Dibona); T O Saint Denis (JPN) (Daisuke Takayanagi); Trademark (Vicki Oliver); Tumbarumba (Brian Lynch).

The 39th running of the $1 million Fasig-Tipton La Troienne (GI), run Friday, May 3 at 1 1/16 miles, entries taken Saturday: Hoosier Philly (Tom Amoss); Idiomatic (Brad Cox); Pretty Mischievous (Brendan Walsh) and Xigera (Phil Bauer).

The 3rd running of the Knicks Go Overnight Stakes presented by L&N Federal Credit Union (Listed), run Saturday, May 4 at one-mile, entries taken Saturday: Best Actor (Brad Cox); Collaborate (Michael Ann Ewing); Five Star General (Grant Forster); Kupuna (Bret Calhoun); Major Blue (Wayne Lukas); Strava (Norm Casse).

The 38th running of the $1 million Derby City Distaff presented by Kendall-Jackson Winery (GI), run Saturday, May 4 at seven furlongs, entries taken Saturday: Alva Starr (Brett Brinkman); American Band (John Haran); Oliva Darling (Jorge Delgado); Red Carpet Ready (Rusty Arnold II); Spirit Wind (Saffie Joseph Jr.); Sterling Silver (Lance Rutledge) and Vahva (Cherie DeVaux).

The 39th running of the $750,000 Longines Churchill Distaff Turf Mile (GII), run Saturday, May 4 at one-mile on turf, entries taken Saturday: Be My Sunshine (Saffie Joseph Jr.); Delahaye (Chad Brown); Evvie Jets (Mertkan Kantarmaci); Mission of Joy (Graham Motion); Safeen (Eddie Kenneally); Sister Lou Ann (Saffie Joseph Jr.); Walkathon (Ian Wilkes).

The 100th running of the $600,000 Pat Day Mile presented by SAP (GII), run Saturday, May 4 at one-mile, entries taken Saturday: Glengarry (Doug Anderson); Knightsbridge (Bill Mott); Nash (Brad Cox) and Who Dey (Tom Drury Jr.).

The 30th running of the $600,000 Twin Spires Turf Sprint presented by Sentient Jet (GII), run Saturday, May 4 at 5 ½ furlongs on turf, entries taken Saturday: Bad Beat Brian (Brittany Vanden Berg); Big Invasion (Christophe Clement); Coppola (Dale Romans); Eamonn (Joe Orseno); Extendo (Joe Orseno); Mischief Magic (IRE) (Charlie Appleby); Mister Mmmmm (Joe Sharp); Mo Stash (Vicki Oliver); Nothing Better (Jorge Duarte Jr.); Our Shot (John Terranova); Panther Island (Laura Cazares).

The 89th running of the Churchill Downs presented by Ford (GI), run Saturday, May 4 at seven furlongs, entries taken Saturday: Bo Cruz (Al Stall Jr.); Here Mi Song (Billy Stinson Jr.); Hoist the Gold (Dallas Stewart); Minnesota Ready (Tom Amoss); Oscar Eclipse (Brian Lynch); Tejano Twist (Chris Hartman); Three Technique (Jason Cook).

The 33rd running of the $600,000 American Turf presented by TwinSpires (GII), run Saturday, May 4 at 1 1/16 miles on turf, entries taken Saturday: Abrumar (Saffie Joseph Jr.); Dancing Groom (Antoino Sano); Legend of Time (GB) (Charlie Appleby); Neat (Rob Atras); Rock’n a Halo (Tom Amoss) and Trikari (Graham Motion).

The 38th running of the Old Forester Bourbon Turf Classic (GI), run Saturday, May 4 at 1 1/8 miles on turf, entries taken Saturday: Anglophile (Brian Lynch); Cellist (Rusty Arnold II); Far Bridge (Christophe Clement); I’m Very Busy (Chad Brown); Naval Power (Charlie Appleby); Program Trading (Chad Brown); Siege of Boston (Jimmy Toner); Webslinger (Mark Casse).

K

Facebook Share
Twitter Share
LinkedIn Share
Email
Print

⚠ Before you comment

Our staff likes nothing better than to engage with the HRI Faithful and provide a forum for interaction on horseracing and sports. In that spirit, please be kind and reasonable; keep the language clean, and the tone civil. Comments from those who cannot comply will be deleted. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *